Currently viewing: Seven-year performance review / Next: Corporate information
| CAGR since 2014 % |
2021 R'm |
2020 R'm |
2019 R'm |
2018 R'm |
2017 R'm |
2016 R'm |
2015 R'm |
2014 R'm |
|
| Revenue | 10.9 | 26 885 | 23 851 | 25 672 | 23 488 | 20 797 | 16 404 | 14 647 | 13 046 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Normalised EBITDA1 | 4.9 | 5 051 | 4 155 | 5 727 | 5 535 | 5 001 | 4 314 | 4 048 | 3 611 |
| Operating profit | (0.8) | 2 980 | 2 121 | 3 944 | 3 848 | 3 620 | 3 660 | 3 496 | 3 150 |
| Net finance cost | 16.4 | (622) | (793) | (998) | (962) | (1 229) | (502) | (404) | (215) |
| Share of associate net profit after tax | (6.2) | 25 | 14 | 18 | (105) | (15) | 8 | 14 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | (6.9) | 2 409 | 1 393 | 3 706 | 2 837 | 1 934 | 2 864 | 3 112 | 3 973 |
| Profit for the year from continuing operations | 1 767 | 837 | 2 871 | 1 914 | 1 119 | 1 970 | 2 228 | 3 098 | |
| Profit from discontinued operation | 87 | (799) | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Profit for the year | (7.1) | 1 854 | 38 | 2 871 | 1 914 | 1 119 | 1 970 | 2 228 | 3 098 |
| Ordinary equity holders of the parent | (6.3) | 1 754 | (93) | 2 569 | 1 575 | 814 | 1 616 | 1 866 | 2 774 |
| Non-controlling interest | (15.5) | 100 | 131 | 302 | 339 | 305 | 354 | 362 | 324 |
| Normalised EBITDA1 | 4.9 | 5 051 | 4 155 | 5 727 | 5 535 | 5 001 | 4 314 | 4 048 | 3 611 |
| Operating profit | (0.8) | 2 980 | 2 121 | 3 944 | 3 848 | 3 620 | 3 660 | 3 496 | 3 150 |
| Depreciation on property, plant and equipment | 1 571 | 1 476 | 1 236 | 1 133 | 971 | 530 | 445 | 355 | |
| Amortisation on intangible assets | 533 | 590 | 586 | 537 | 439 | 147 | 127 | 122 | |
| Severance payments | – | – | – | 51 | – | – | – | – | |
| Retirement benefit asset and post-employment medical aid income | (33) | (32) | (39) | (34) | (29) | (23) | (20) | (16) |
| 1 | Normalised EBITDA – operating profit before depreciation on property, plant and equipment, amortisation of intangible assets and non-trading related costs or income. |
| 2021 R’m |
2020 R’m |
2019 R’m |
2018 R’m |
2017 R’m |
2016 R’m |
2015 R’m |
||
| ASSETS | ||||||||
| Non-current assets | ||||||||
| Property, plant and equipment | 14 695 | 15 361 | 12 929 | 12 243 | 11 131 | 7 752 | 7 101 | |
| Intangible assets | 16 383 | 18 238 | 16 969 | 17 084 | 16 281 | 3 196 | 2 964 | |
| Investment in associates and joint ventures | 62 | 65 | 53 | 35 | 2 976 | 2 548 | 2 311 | |
| Employee benefit assets | 418 | 379 | 448 | 401 | 399 | 433 | 394 | |
| Other non-current assets | 1 809 | 1 285 | 1 189 | 795 | 672 | 466 | 382 | |
| Total non-current assets | 33 367 | 35 328 | 31 588 | 30 558 | 31 459 | 14 395 | 13 152 | |
| Current assets | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2 672 | 2 279 | 1 544 | 1 494 | 1 176 | 604 | 812 | |
| Trade and other receivables | 4 041 | 4 046 | 3 923 | 3 761 | 3 602 | 2 133 | 1 640 | |
| Inventories | 653 | 873 | 379 | 360 | 357 | 318 | 271 | |
| Other current assets | 48 | 179 | 132 | 128 | 45 | 47 | 48 | |
| Asset classified as held for sale | – | – | – | 2 841 | – | – | – | |
| Total current assets | 7 414 | 7 377 | 5 978 | 8 584 | 5 180 | 3 102 | 2 771 | |
| Total assets | 40 781 | 42 705 | 37 566 | 39 142 | 36 639 | 17 497 | 15 923 | |
| EQUITY AND LIABILITIES | ||||||||
| Capital and reserves | 18 066 | 17 058 | 16 188 | 14 916 | 14 380 | 5 486 | 5 168 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 1 105 | 1 220 | 1 303 | 1 286 | 1 171 | 1 312 | 1 280 | |
| Total shareholders' equity | 19 171 | 18 278 | 17 491 | 16 202 | 15 551 | 6 798 | 6 448 | |
| Non-current liabilities | ||||||||
| Interest-bearing borrowings | 10 914 | 12 034 | 9 399 | 12 870 | 7 786 | 5 469 | 5 263 | |
| Derivative financial instruments | – | – | – | 6 | 749 | – | – | |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1 730 | 1 450 | 1 371 | 1 226 | 1 203 | 547 | 520 | |
| Other non-current liabilities | 1 079 | 1 051 | 862 | 662 | 253 | 95 | 69 | |
| Total non-current liabilities | 13 723 | 14 535 | 11 632 | 14 764 | 9 991 | 6 111 | 5 852 | |
| Current liabilities | ||||||||
| Bank overdraft | 325 | 2 181 | 867 | 488 | 450 | 1 030 | 557 | |
| Trade and other payables | 5 443 | 5 327 | 4 799 | 4 409 | 4 113 | 2 217 | 2 125 | |
| Interest-bearing borrowings | 1 811 | 2 180 | 2 596 | 3 086 | 6 301 | 1 312 | 924 | |
| Other current liabilities | 308 | 204 | 181 | 193 | 233 | 29 | 17 | |
| Total current liabilities | 7 887 | 9 892 | 8 443 | 8 176 | 11 097 | 4 588 | 3 623 | |
| Total equity and liabilities | 40 781 | 42 705 | 37 566 | 39 142 | 36 639 | 17 497 | 15 923 | |
| 2021 R'm |
2020 R'm |
2019 R'm |
2018 R'm |
2017 R'm |
2015 R'm |
2014 R'm |
|
| Cash operating profit | 5 306 | 4 532 | 5 886 | 5 707 | 5 302 | 4 556 | 4 213 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Changes in working capital | 381 | 30 | 41 | (204) | (639) | (520) | (356) |
| Cash generated from operations | 5 687 | 4 562 | 5 927 | 5 503 | 4 663 | 4 036 | 3 857 |
| Transaction costs paid | (35) | (17) | (147) | (38) | (210) | (12) | (15) |
| Interest received | 169 | 93 | 60 | 40 | 162 | 12 | 12 |
| Tax paid | (714) | (597) | (1 185) | (1 065) | (891) | (981) | (903) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 5 107 | 4 041 | 4 655 | 4 440 | 3 724 | 3 055 | 2 951 |
| Net cash utilised in investing activities – investments to expand | (2 071) | (2 007) | (2 329) | (3 375) | (11 957) | (2 025) | (3 198) |
| Net cash generated from investing activities - disposals | 573 | – | 4 395 | 61 | 73 | 15 | – |
| Net cash (utilised in)/generated from investing activities – other | 63 | 13 | (295) | (50) | (1) | 14 | – |
| Net cash (utilised in)/generated from financing activities | (1 255) | (2 778) | (6 765) | (826) | 9 298 | (1 677) | 222 |
| Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 2 417 | (731) | (339) | 250 | 1 137 | (618) | (25) |
| Cash and cash equivalents – beginning of the year | 98 | 677 | 1 006 | 726 | (426) | 255 | 267 |
| Effect of foreign exchange rate movements | (168) | 152 | 10 | 30 | 15 | (63) | 13 |
| Cash and cash equivalents – end of the year | 2 347 | 98 | 677 | 1 006 | 726 | (426) | 255 |
| 2021 R’m |
2020 R’m |
2019 R’m |
2018 R’m |
2017 R’m |
2015 R’m |
2014 R’m |
|
| Number of registered beds1 | 9 177 | 9 151 | 9 136 | 9 055 | 8 983 | 8 768 | 8 647 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paid patient days2 | 1 915 924 | 1 914 159 | 2 269 756 | 2 251 600 | 2 226 337 | 2 265 653 | 2 177 833 |
| Occupancy (%)2, 3 | 58.6 | 58.0 | 69.7 | 69.7 | 70.0 | 72.5 | 71.9 |
| Length of stay2 | 4.42 | 4.08 | 3.76 | 3.72 | 3.71 | 3.68 | 3.63 |
| Number of scans | 1 768 031 | 1 557 635 | 1 710 542 | 1 361 531 | 1 324 507 | ||
| Number of machines | |||||||
| MRI | 150 | 150 | 155 | 133 | |||
| CT | 65 | 63 | 51 | 41 | |||
| PET-CT | 53 | 52 | 48 | 41 | |||
| Cyclotron locations | 11 | 11 | 9 | 9 | |||
| Financial ratios | |||||||
| Normalised EBITDA margin (%) | 18.8 | 17.4 | 22.3 | 23.6 | 24.0 | 26.3 | 27.6 |
| Tax rate excluding secondary tax on companies (%) | 23.0 | 97.3 | 22.5 | 32.5 | 42.1 | 31.2 | 28.4 |
| Effective tax rate (%) | 26.7 | 93.5 | 22.5 | 32.5 | 42.1 | 31.2 | 28.3 |
| Debtors' days | 48 | 54 | 49 | 51 | 55 | 41 | 36 |
| Quick ratio (:1) | 1.22 | 0.96 | 1.02 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 1.03 |
| Current ratio (:1) | 0.98 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 1.06 | 1.01 | 0.85 | 0.93 |
| Gearing (%) | 40.5 | 47.3 | 42.4 | 50.4 | 48.3 | 53.5 | 51.1 |
| Total debt (R'm) | 12 725 | 14 214 | 11 995 | 15 956 | 14 087 | 6 781 | 6 187 |
| Net debt (R'm) | 10 378 | 14 116 | 11 318 | 14 950 | 13 361 | 7 207 | 5 932 |
| Net debt: normalised EBITDA | 1.82 | 2.96 | 1.96 | 2.73 | 2.55 | 1.67 | 1.49 |
| Interest cover | 11.0 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 9.7 |
| Return on Net Assets (RONA) (%) | 13.1 | 0.3 | 23.3 | 16.4 | 10.4 | 25.9 | 32.3 |
| 1 | Life St Vincent's and Life Carstenview opened during October 2016 and January 2017 respectively. Life Hilton Private Hospital opened in September 2015 and Genesis Maternity Clinic was acquired in March 2015. In March 2014 Life Sandton Surgical Centre closed. Life St Joseph's, Life Piet Retief and Life Poortview opened in November 2011, December 2011 and May 2012 respectively. Life Grey Monument management agreement concluded during October 2011 and Life Birchmed was disposed of in March 2012. Life acquired the majority shareholding in Middelburg Hospital in August 2011. Life Beacon Bay Hospital and Life Orthopaedic Hospital opened in November 2009. Life also acquired Life Bay View Hospital in Mossel Bay in June 2010. |
| 2 | Metrics for South African operations. |
| 3 | Occupancy is measured based on the weighted number of available beds during the period and takes acquisitions and expansions during the year on a proportionate basis into account. |
| 2021 R'm |
2020 R'm |
2019 R'm |
2018 R'm |
2017 R'm |
2015 R'm |
2014 R'm |
||
| Earnings per share (cents) | 120.6 | (6.4) | 176.4 | 108.6 | 62.2 | 144.1 | 167.3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diluted earnings per share (cents) | 120.3 | (6.4) | 175.5 | 108.1 | 62.0 | 143.7 | 166.7 | |
| Headline earnings per share (cents) | 111.1 | 48.7 | 88.7 | 108.8 | 77.4 | 179.1 | 167.3 | |
| Diluted headline earnings per share (cents) | 110.7 | 48.5 | 88.2 | 108.3 | 77.2 | 178.5 | 166.7 | |
| Normalised earnings per share - NEPS (cents) | 112.7 | 61.00 | 116.4 | 110.2 | 93.9 | 169.4 | 165.0 | |
| Normalised earnings per share excluding amortisation (cents) | 139.8 | 92.10 | 148.1 | 139.3 | 120.6 | 178.8 | 173.2 | |
| Weighted average number of shares in issue ('m) | 1 454 | 1 455 | 1 456 | 1 451 | 1 310 | 1 121 | 1 115 | |
| Weighted average number of shares for diluted earnings per share ('m) | 1 458 | 1 460 | 1 464 | 1 457 | 1 314 | 1 125 | 1 119 | |
| Total number of shares in issue ('m) | 1 467 | 1 467 | 1 467 | 1 467 | 1 449 | 1 058 | 1 042 | |
| Distributions per share (cents) | 25.0 | 0 | 93 | 88.0 | 80.0 | 165.0 | 154.0 | |
| Net asset value per share (cents) | 1 231.2 | 1 162.5 | 1 103.5 | 1 016.8 | 992.4 | 518.5 | 495.9 | |
| Normalised earnings | 1 640 | 888 | 1 695 | 1 598 | 1 230 | 1 899 | 1 840 | |
| Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders | 1 754 | (93) | 2 569 | 1 575 | 814 | 1 616 | 1 866 | |
| Adjustments (net of tax): | ||||||||
| Loss/(gain) on remeasuring of fair value of equity interest before business combination | – | – | – | – | (4) | 23 | – | |
| Profit on disposal of businesses | (45) | 839 | (1 418) | – | – | – | – | |
| Profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment | 10 | 3 | - | (30) | 37 | (1) | – | |
| Impairments | 14 | 5 | 140 | 34 | 167 | 370 | – | |
| Gain on derecognition of lease assets and liabilities |
– | (50) | – | (71) | – | – | – | |
| Retirement funds | (24) | (23) | (28) | (24) | (21) | (16) | (15) | |
| Retirement fund (included in employee benefit expenses) | – | – | – | – | – | (3) | (4) | |
| Transaction costs | 3 | 8 | 148 | 38 | 267 | 12 | 15 | |
| Fair value gain on foreign exchange hedge | – | – | 292 | (17) | (7) | – | (1) | |
| Contingent consideration released | 62 | 66 | 42 | 18 | (43) | (109) | (21) | |
| Other | (134) | 133 | (50) | 75 | 20 | 7 | – | |
| 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
| Market price –high (R) per share | 25.75 | 26.00 | 28.89 | 30.52 | 39.02 | 40.48 | 46.67 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market price – low (R) per share | 15.19 | 15.44 | 21.12 | 23.00 | 23.05 | 29.53 | 34.32 |
| Market price – year-end (R) per share | 22.79 | 17.06 | 22.68 | 24.56 | 23.70 | 37.87 | 35.00 |
| Market capitalisation – year-end (R'm) | 33 133 | 24 817 | 33 279 | 36 030 | 34 341 | 40 066 | 36 477 |
| Number of shares traded ('m) | 1 461 | 1 220 | 1 055 | 1 241 | 1 326 | 1 047 | 870 |
| Value of shares traded (R'm) | 28 030 | 24 460 | 26 288 | 32 510 | 39 142 | 38 433 | 34 755 |
| Price-earnings ratio (Year-end price/NEPS) | 20.22 | 27.97 | 19.48 | 22.29 | 25.24 | 22.36 | 21.21 |